Get started61 Burgess Avenue is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8TX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £335,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 61 Burgess Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,678
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Townsend Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

9 November 2020Most recent
£335,000
+84.1%over 14 years5 May 2006
£182,000
+25.5%over 3 years15 July 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8TX: £499,995 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW9 8SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.