Get started37 Birchen Grove is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £723,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed demolition of garage and erection of double storey side extension, front porch extension,single storey rear extension and part first floor rear extension to the dwellinghouse
37 Birchen Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£723,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 37 Birchen Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,573
Street avg £4,499
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackbird Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

9 October 2023Most recent
£723,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8RT: £675,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Wykeham Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB