Get started19 Alington Crescent is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 14.7% below the 2023 sale of £720,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£760/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £720,000 in March 2023.
19 Alington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Alington Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,182
Street avg £4,953
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lavender Avenue (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8JL: £795,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Fryent Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB