Get started39 Glenwood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 36.7% above the 2015 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
39 Glenwood Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extensions to both dwellinghouses
39 Glenwood Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 39 Glenwood Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £5,545
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lavender Avenue (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of a hip to gable end roof extension, rear dormer window and insertion of two front rooflights to dwellinghouse
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2015Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8HL: £600,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NW9 8EG
Closest school
0.7 km
Fryent Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB