Get started8 Camarthen Green is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 217.2% above the 2000 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm.
8 Camarthen Green's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Camarthen Green's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 3 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 3 years.
8 Camarthen Green is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2000Most recent
£58,000
+52.6%over 2 years30 May 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7RQ: £380,000 (2021–2018).
20 Camarthen Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jul 2021
1 Camarthen Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Apr 2021
30 Camarthen Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2020
28 Camarthen Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2020
6 Camarthen Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NW9 7RG
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hyde School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.