Get started7 Brecon Green is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 540.4% above the 1997 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 74.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Brecon Green's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 2 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 2 years.
7 Brecon Green is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£981
Street avg £5,406
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 1997Most recent
£52,000
+2.0%over 1 year17 July 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7RN: £288,000 (2021–2012).
2 Brecon Green Goldsmith Avenue Barnet London
Sold Jun 2021
6 Brecon Green Goldsmith Avenue Barnet London
Sold Mar 2016
3 Brecon Green Goldsmith Avenue Barnet London
Sold Apr 2012
10 Brecon Green Goldsmith Avenue Barnet London
Sold Oct 2010
8 Brecon Green Goldsmith Avenue Barnet London
Sold May 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NW9 7RN
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hyde School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.