Get started2 Corris Green is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 4th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£801/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £250,000.
Latest sale on 2 Corris Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
2 Corris Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,621
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 6 years25 November 2016
£200,000
+20.5%over 1 year27 February 2015
£166,000
+453.3%over 19 years31 March 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7RG: £180,000 (2021–2013).
16 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Apr 2021
24 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2018
3 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jul 2016
26 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Nov 2013
14 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hyde School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.