Get started16 Corris Green is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 26 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£729/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £204,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Corris Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 16 Corris Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,846
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 April 2021Most recent
£204,000
+320.6%over 21 years23 April 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7RG: £180,000 (2023–2015).
2 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Aug 2023
24 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2018
3 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jul 2016
26 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Nov 2013
14 Corris Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW9 7SB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Hyde School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.