Get started170a is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7AA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 10th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 856.4% above the 1998 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 69.5% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 24 EPCs).
170a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
170a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 170a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£561
Street avg £4,086
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road West Hendon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

20 July 1998Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7AA: £205,000 (2023–2015).
154 West Hendon Broadway Barnet London
Sold Mar 2023
162 West Hendon Broadway Barnet London
Sold Jun 2022
Flat 1 148 West Hendon Broadway Barnet London
Sold Nov 2017
166 West Hendon Broadway Barnet London
Sold Mar 2016
166a West Hendon Broadway Barnet London
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB