Get started15 Hillfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 73.8% above the 2009 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Roof extension involving rear dormer window and 1no side window, 2no rooflights to front elevation
15 Hillfield Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 15 Hillfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,820
Street avg £6,669
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheaveshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

4 December 2009Most recent
£340,000
+73.5%over 8 years21 August 2001
£196,000
+103.1%over 5 years29 February 1996
£96,500
+13.2%over 11 months24 March 1995
£85,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6NY: £540,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NW9 6DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Colindale Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.