Get started3 Colin Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 sits 129.9% above the 2009 sale of £334,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
3 Colin Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 6 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Colin Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Colindeep Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory and rear projection.
16 October 2009Most recent
£334,000
+33.6%over 6 years13 June 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6EL: £317,500 (2015–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NW9 6NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Colindale Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB