Get started5 Heath Parade is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5ZN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 70 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 5 Heath Parade (70–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (78 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 11.2% above the 2015 sale price.
5 Heath Parade sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Heath Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,393
Street avg £4,815
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beaufort Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2015Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5ZN: £535,000 (2023–2018).
11 Heath Parade Grahame Park Way Barnet London
Sold Apr 2023
10 Heath Parade Grahame Park Way Barnet London
Sold May 2021
1 Heath Parade Flat 21 Clarke Court Grahame Park Way Barnet London
Sold Dec 2018
1 Heath Parade Flat 5 Clarke Court Grahame Park Way Barnet London
Sold Jan 2016
1 Heath Parade Flat 1 Clarke Court Grahame Park Way Barnet London
Sold Sept 2015
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 10 years
NW9 5ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Saracens High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.