Get started4 Caudron is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
4 Caudron has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 4 Caudron runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,945
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Air Force Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£450,000
+16.0%over 2 years25 February 2020
£388,000
+109.7%over 15 years26 July 2004
£185,000
+112.6%over 5 years5 October 1998
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5NX: £325,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW9 5NR
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Catholic High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.