Get started8 Clayton is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 119.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £440,000.
Latest sale on 8 Clayton was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 8 Clayton stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,944
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Air Force Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

5 June 2023Most recent
£440,000
+76.0%over 10 years6 November 2012
£250,000
+346.4%over 15 years20 November 1996
£56,000
+3.7%over 10 months12 January 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5NT: £239,000 (2019–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW9 5NR
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Catholic High School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.