Get started17 Annesley Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 56.8% above the 2013 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
17 Annesley Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Price for 17 Annesley Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Annesley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £3,436
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgware Road (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 March 2013Most recent
£285,000
+105.0%over 11 years14 August 2001
£139,000
+63.5%over 3 years6 October 1997
£85,000
+123.7%over 2 years14 September 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5ED: £425,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NW9 5WL
Closest school
0.2 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.