Get startedDara House is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 46 m² this is the 11th smallest of 88 units on EPC record in Dara House, where floor areas span 43–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 88 units on file.
At 46 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 87 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 22.2% above the 2016 sale price.
Dara House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Dara House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,998
Street avg £5,324
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Colindale Superstores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

10 October 2016Most recent
£229,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0BR: £293,000 (2025–2024).
Dara House Flat 40 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2025
Dara House Flat 54 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Aug 2025
Dara House Flat 22 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Jul 2025
Dara House Flat 73 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Mar 2025
Dara House Flat 28 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
NW9 0DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB