Get startedDara House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 69 m² this is the 66th smallest of 88 units on EPC record in Dara House, where floor areas span 43–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 69 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 87 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £408,000.
Dara House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
Dara House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 8 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Dara House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,913
Street avg £5,313
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Colindale Superstores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 September 2024Most recent
£408,000
+22.1%over 7 years4 October 2016
£334,220
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0BR: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Dara House Flat 40 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2025
Dara House Flat 54 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Aug 2025
Dara House Flat 22 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Jul 2025
Dara House Flat 73 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Mar 2025
Dara House Flat 38 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2024
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
NW9 0DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.