Get startedDara House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 67 m² this is the 65th smallest of 88 units on EPC record in Dara House, where floor areas span 43–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 67 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 87 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 14.5% above the 2016 sale price.
Dara House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
Dara House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Dara House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,991
Street avg £5,324
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Colindale Superstores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

10 October 2016Most recent
£334,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0BR: £293,000 (2025–2024).
Dara House Flat 40 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2025
Dara House Flat 54 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Aug 2025
Dara House Flat 22 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Jul 2025
Dara House Flat 73 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Mar 2025
Dara House Flat 28 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2024
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
NW9 0DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB