Get startedDara House is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 49 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 88 units on EPC record in Dara House, where floor areas span 43–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Across 2016–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 12.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £257,000.
Dara House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
Dara House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 3 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for Dara House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,245
Street avg £5,321
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Colindale Superstores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£257,000
-12.0%over 2 years27 February 2017
£292,000
+22.0%14 October 2016
£239,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0BR: £293,000 (2025–2024).
Dara House Flat 40 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2025
Dara House Flat 54 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Aug 2025
Dara House Flat 22 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Jul 2025
Dara House Flat 73 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Mar 2025
Dara House Flat 28 50 Capitol Way Brent London
Sold Sept 2024
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
NW9 0BS
Closest school
0.4 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.