Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in London (NW2 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–61 m². The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 47 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in April 2024.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 29 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,234
Street avg £8,386
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chambers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 April 2024Most recent
£340,000
-12.8%over 4 years20 April 2020
£390,000
+5.8%over 2 years16 June 2017
£368,500
+63.8%over 7 years11 May 2010
£225,000
+26.6%over 4 years6 January 2006
£177,766
+313.4%over 10 years3 November 1995
£43,000
-14.0%3 November 1995
£50,000
+18.3%over 7 months19 April 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5EY: £440,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW2 5PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.