Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £509,000 in August 2024.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 28 years.
£509,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,526
Street avg £8,427
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chambers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2024Most recent
£509,000
+0.6%over 7 years10 November 2016
£506,000
+1249.3%over 20 years18 October 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5EY: £440,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW2 5AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.