Get started21 Marquis Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9UD). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,883,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,075/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £1,701,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Marquis Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 21 Marquis Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£1,701,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
21 Marquis Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,571
Street avg £8,990
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewery Road (N7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2022Most recent
£1,701,000
+30.9%over 7 years18 June 2014
£1,299,000
+188.7%over 10 years11 August 2003
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9UD: £615,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NW1 9AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Brecknock Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.