Get started89 Castlehaven Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 13 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,637,000 is 28.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£979/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £1,275,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with first floor roof terrace above and alterations to existing first floor rear extension.
89 Castlehaven Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 89 Castlehaven Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,537
Street avg £8,804
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kentish Town West Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

1 October 2018Most recent
£1,275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8SJ: £1,330,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NW1 8LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB