Get started8 Mornington Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,013/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £480,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Installation of temporary mechanical ventilation units at front of property across all floor levels for noise mitigation during the construction of the HS2 railway
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Mornington Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,909
Street avg £9,377
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details of proposed replacement and rear windows as required by condition 7a and 7c of planning permission 2019/2966/P dated 09/09/19 for change of use to house, rear extension and various alterations
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 January 2019Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RR: £744,777 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB