Get started5a is a mid-terrace house in London (NW1 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 sits 88.4% above the 2004 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Installation of temporary mechanical ventilation units at front of property across all floor levels for noise mitigation during the construction of the HS2 railway
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 8 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 5a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,968
Street avg £10,201
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

31 August 2004Most recent
£370,000
+48.1%over 4 years13 April 2000
£249,900
+42.8%over 2 years11 November 1997
£175,000
+78.6%over 1 year25 April 1996
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RR: £744,777 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.