Get started9 Huntsworth Mews is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £1,800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Detailed drawings at a scale of 1:20 to show the restricted 200mm opening mechanism for the new rooflights and how waste is to be stored on site,pursuant to Conditions 6 and 7 of planning permission dated 21 October 2021 (21/04832/FULL)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Huntsworth Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£18,750
Street avg £19,786
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorset Square / Marylebone Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations including replacement doors, windows and rooflights associated with the use of the buildings as four residential units at ground and first floor (Class C3) includes change of use of ground floor from office to residential use and associated works.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 April 2022Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NW1 6DE: £1,540,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
NW1 6EX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB