Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in London (NW1 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 34 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–49 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 72). The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,216/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £445,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 34 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 56 EPCs).
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 4 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,088
Street avg £10,725
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Marylebone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2022Most recent
£445,000
-9.2%over 6 years19 February 2016
£490,000
+28.9%over 3 years30 July 2012
£380,000
+58.3%over 3 years29 May 2009
£240,000
+6.7%over 3 years25 August 2005
£225,000
+36.4%over 4 years20 April 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 5NR: £445,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NW1 5DB
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.