Get started18 Nottingham Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. At 73 m² this is the 8th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–180 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 38.8% below the 2019 sale of £1,130,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,438/sq ft) was about 226.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £1,130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
18 Nottingham Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£1,130,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Nottingham Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,479
Street avg £7,844
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baker Street Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

20 November 2019Most recent
£1,130,000
+151.1%over 13 years14 September 2006
£450,000
+83.7%over 6 years31 March 2000
£245,000
+2.9%over 1 year20 October 1998
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4QB: £1,030,000 (2024–2022).
11 Nottingham Terrace Westminster London
Sold Aug 2024
14 Nottingham Terrace Westminster London
Sold Apr 2023
9 Nottingham Terrace Westminster London
Sold Apr 2023
5 Nottingham Terrace Westminster London
Sold Jul 2022
7 Nottingham Terrace Westminster London
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW1 4BG
Closest school
0.1 km
The St Marylebone CofE School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.