Get started17 York Terrace West is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3025 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 281 m² this is the 18th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 71–380 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 281 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,914,000 sits 833.2% above the 2007 sale of £312,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 90.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
17 York Terrace West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
17 York Terrace West has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Pear (T9) - Crown reduce to previous points (2m).
17 York Terrace West's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2007).
£2,914,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 York Terrace West is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £17,824
Floor Area
281 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baker Street Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Internal refurbishment to all internal areas to relocate some non structural walls and doorways and reinstate some period features.
12 April 2007Most recent
£312,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4QA: £6,300,000 (2024–2022).
3 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold May 2024
10 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
41 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Apr 2022
40 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Apr 2022
28 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NW1 4HG
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Marylebone CofE School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB