Get started12 York Terrace West is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. At 159 m² this is the 10th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 71–380 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 13). The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,686,000 is 50.3% below the 2021 sale of £5,400,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,155/sq ft) was about 280.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2021 for £5,400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Removal of section of non-load bearing wall and infilling of existing door opening.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 6 years.
£5,400,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 12 York Terrace West stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£33,962
Street avg £15,297
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baker Street Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Minor internal alterations.
4 October 2021Most recent
£5,400,000
+31.7%over 6 years27 August 2015
£4,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4QA: £6,300,000 (2024–2022).
3 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold May 2024
10 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
41 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Apr 2022
40 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Apr 2022
28 York Terrace West Westminster London
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NW1 4HG
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Marylebone CofE School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.