Get started13 Park Square Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,310,000 is 27.2% below the 2016 sale of £1,800,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,922/sq ft) was about 145% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
13 Park Square Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Use of garage as habitable accommodation and installation of additional window to front elevation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£1,310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 12 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Park Square Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 46 (E)
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Use of integral garage as a bedroom and associated external alterations to the front fenestration.