Get started5a is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in December 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £2,178,000 sits 517.9% above the 1995 sale of £352,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² it sits well below the postcode median (407 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£2,178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£352,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5a is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 385 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 19.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 1995Most recent
£352,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4PN: £5,475,000 (2024–1999).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
NW1 4HG
Closest school
0.3 km
The St Marylebone CofE School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB