Get started19 Cumberland Terrace is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3654 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,847/sq ft) was about 229.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 339 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
19 Cumberland Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2020
Installation of plant machinery air conditioning condenser unit at rear basement floor level courtyard.
Latest sale on 19 Cumberland Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£6,465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 16 years.
£6,750,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 16 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cumberland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal and external works associated with installation of internal air conditioning diffuser units.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 August 2014Most recent
£6,750,000
+971.4%over 11 years24 March 2003
£630,000
-30.0%over 4 years19 August 1998
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4HS: £2,000,000 (2024–2017).
NW1 4NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.