Get startedYork House is an end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across York House (53–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 171.6% above the 2001 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 47.4% below the postcode norm.
York House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 1 year.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², York House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £6,494
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal College St /Crowndale Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

10 October 2001Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%20 August 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0DS: £340,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NW1 0RE
Closest school
0.2 km
Richard Cobden Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB