Get started3 Benouville is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £293,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 139 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Benouville was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 Benouville stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£293,000
+12.7%over 4 years15 September 2017
£260,000
+61.0%over 12 years23 November 2004
£161,500
+72.7%over 4 years17 November 2000
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8UD: £240,000 (2022–2003).
4 Benouville Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2022
2 Benouville Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2018
6 Benouville Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2016
7 Benouville Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2004
1 Benouville Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 8BX
Closest school
0.7 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.