Get started18 Bloomfield Way is a semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 62.4% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
18 Bloomfield Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 18 Bloomfield Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deepdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

24 April 2013Most recent
£125,000
+9.2%over 9 years16 April 2004
£114,500
+90.8%over 3 years29 August 2000
£59,995
+33.3%over 4 years27 October 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TH: £240,000 (2023–2022).
26 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2023
29 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
17 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
10 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
27 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.