Get startedTaronga is a five-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £327,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Taronga sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on Taronga was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Taronga runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£327,500
+87.1%over 18 years20 June 2002
£175,000
+75.0%over 2 years2 July 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QZ: £183,500 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NR33 8WJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.