Get started3 Alder Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 179.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £247,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Alder Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 1 year.
£247,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 1 year.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Daffodil Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 April 2022Most recent
£247,000
+14.9%over 10 months22 June 2021
£215,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NR33 8NH: £136,500 (2017–2000).
NR33 8PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB