Get started31 Buttermere Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8FN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 30.3% above the 2010 sale price.
31 Buttermere Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2020
31 Buttermere Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 31 Buttermere Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,096
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 October 2010Most recent
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8FN: £141,495 (2025–2023).
15 Buttermere Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
17 Buttermere Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2024
39 Buttermere Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2024
11 Buttermere Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2023
101 Buttermere Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2023
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 8 years
NR33 8DN
Shaw Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB