Get started6 Brook Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 85.4% above the 2012 sale of £116,500. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 51 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 9 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Brook Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Brook Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Damask Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 October 2012Most recent
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8DL: £195,000 (2022–2018).
14 Brook Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2022
8 Brook Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2021
4 Brook Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2020
16 Brook Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2018
15 Brook Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB