Get started16 Chestnut Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 57 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 46.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
16 Chestnut Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Chestnut Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Chestnut Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

31 January 2018Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BQ: £255,000 (2025–2017).
3 Chestnut Crescent Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2025
4 Chestnut Crescent Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
7 Chestnut Crescent Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2020
5 Chestnut Crescent Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2017
10 Chestnut Crescent Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 8JZ
Chestnut Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB