Get started4 Borrow Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 69.2% above the 2011 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
4 Borrow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2021
4 Borrow Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 7 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Borrow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,172
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colville Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

21 July 2011Most recent
£120,000
7 July 2006
£120,000
+8.1%over 1 year3 September 2004
£110,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8AP: £226,000 (2024–2019).
32 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2024
2a Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2023
5 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2023
46 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2021
1 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.