Get started34 Borrow Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1003 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
34 Borrow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2021
34 Borrow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 12 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 34 Borrow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,674
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colville Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£156,000
+144.9%over 11 years4 April 2005
£63,706
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8AP: £226,000 (2024–2019).
32 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2024
2a Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2023
5 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2023
46 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2021
1 Borrow Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.