Get started2 Belvedere Drive is a mid-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7SA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 20% below the 2022 sale of £200,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Construction of Porch to front of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 2 Belvedere Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£200,000
+105.1%over 8 years10 May 2013
£97,500
+3.7%over 6 years1 March 2007
£94,000
+49.2%over 4 years20 September 2002
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7SA: £210,000 (2023–2021).
8 Belvedere Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2023
10 Belvedere Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2023
4 Belvedere Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
1 Belvedere Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
14 Belvedere Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.