Get started22 Marine Parade is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2025. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £248,000.
Replacement of 2 front bay windows to UPVC sliding sash windows
22 Marine Parade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 22 Marine Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Point Pavilion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£248,000
+90.8%over 21 years16 May 2003
£130,000
+52.9%over 1 year8 April 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0QL: £290,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.