Get started6 Florence Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2021, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 72.2% above the 2021 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £75,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Florence Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 15 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 6 Florence Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £1,242
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£75,500
+4.9%over 1 year1 April 2019
£72,000
-2.0%over 13 years24 February 2006
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0PJ: £70,000 (2021–2012).
3 Florence Terrace St Johns Road Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2021
4 Florence Terrace St Johns Road Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2018
5 Florence Terrace St Johns Road Lowestoft
Sold May 2014
1 Florence Terrace St Johns Road Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2006
9 Florence Terrace St Johns Road Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.