Get started5 St Leonards Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–103 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 28). The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 34.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 St Leonards Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2023Most recent
£85,000
+30.8%over 12 years21 December 2010
£65,000
-20.7%over 6 years11 November 2004
£82,000
+43.9%over 1 year21 November 2002
£56,995
+31.0%over 1 year21 March 2001
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0EJ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
NR33 0ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.