Get started55 Kirkley Cliff Road is an eight-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3294 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 306 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £685,000.
55 Kirkley Cliff Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 55 Kirkley Cliff Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
55 Kirkley Cliff Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

8 October 2020Most recent
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DF: £425,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB