Get started166 London Road South is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 8th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 15 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 285.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Single storey
Latest sale on 166 London Road South was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 166 London Road South stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extend and refurbish ground floor. Form self-contained first floor flat with extension
Retrospective Application - Retention of Roller Shutter
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2020Most recent
£150,000
+110.5%over 3 years21 November 2016
£71,250
+20.8%over 13 years10 June 2003
£59,000
+140.8%over 6 years2 February 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BB: £120,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR33 0HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.