Get started8 Bramble Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £383,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Bramble Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bramble Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

6 March 2025Most recent
£383,000
+32.8%over 3 years23 March 2021
£288,500
+5.4%over 3 years25 October 2017
£273,750
+110.6%over 16 years14 August 2001
£130,000
+55.2%over 5 years9 February 1996
£83,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8PJ: £273,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR21 8LE
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.